Privacy Statement You've come to the right place

Introduction

The purpose of this section is to inform website visitors how we collect, use, hold and potentially disclose any personal information.

Personal information typically includes items such as a user’s name, address, contact number, e-mail address, any information from enquiries made or applications completed.         

Collection and use of personal information    

Essential Insurances Limited may collect personal information directly from you for insurance-related purposes including a request to find an adviser. 

Essential Insurances Limited collects personal information about an individual in the following circumstances:

  • Completing and submitting the Contact Us form
  • Completing or submitting any Specific Campaign forms

We use the personal information collected from you through the use of our online forms to forward to one of our accredited advisers to provide further information or assess your specific request only. We obtain contractual commitments from our advisers to also protect your personal information.

The Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to retract your application form, request for your information to be corrected or revised.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone outside of our Adviser network and will not provide your information for marketing related activities or data analysis.

We do not keep your personal information for longer than necessary however this will depend on the nature of your query.   

Website and data storage

Our website is hosted by Quality Designs Ltd and they provide us with the online platform to promote our services to you.

Our site may contain links to other sites relevant to the industry which are not operated by Essential Insurances Limited.  As we do not have control over the content of these sites we strongly recommend that you review their privacy statement.

The information you provide will be recorded and stored via a secure cloud-based system by us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect is stored securely.

 

This statement was last updated in October 2019.